Skip to main content

22. - 24. February 2018, Vienna (Austria)

Conference Programme

download program here

 Program poster sessions  here

 

 

Thursday, 22nd February 2018

12.00     Registration

13.15     Welcome & introduction

Session 1 - Pluripotency, differentiation & reprogramming

13.30     Joerg Betschinger:  Lysosomal signalling is essential for embryonic stem cell differentiation and human development 

14.00     Yaqub Hanna: Mechanisms for Assembling and Resolving Naïve Pluripotency

14.30     Kikue TachibanaSingle-nucleus Hi-C reveals zygotic genome architecture is organized by cohesin-dependent loop extrusion

14.50      Frank Edenhofer: Exploring novel reprogramming pathways for biomedical applications – Induced neural stem cells ameliorate chronic neuroinflammation    

15.10      Coffee break   


15.45     Gabsang LeeEstablishment of Light-inducible control of Stem Cell Fate 

16.15     Graziano MartelloTranscriptional regulation of naive pluripotency

16.45     Hannah Stuart: Establishment of cellular identity via functionally distinct routes with a unifying transition logic

17.05      Grațiela Dobîrtā: Funding possibilities of the European Research Council

17.45     keynote lecture: Magdalena Zernicka-GoetzBuilding the mammalian embryo: in vivo and in vitro

18.45     Dinner

Friday, 23rd February 2018

Session 2 -  Adult stem cells & model organisms

09.00     Nadia Mercader Huber: Cardiomyocyte plasticity during heart regeneration in the zebrafish    

09.30     Enzo PorrelloMetabolic and transcriptional control of mammalian heart regeneration    

10.00     Coffee break

10.30     Tom Hiu Tung CheungDifferential mRNA processing during muscle stem cell activation  

11.00     Charles ChanTemporal/Spatial Transcriptomic analysis of Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cell Niches

11.30     Elif Eroglu: Cardiac Regeneration in the newt species Pleurodeles waltl

11.50     Coffee break 

Session 3 - Organoids & bioengineering

12.20     Meritxell Huch: Liver organoids for the study of liver biology and disease 

12.50     Agnete Kirkeby: Modelling human rostro-caudal neural patterning with microfluidic gradients

13.20     Lunch

14.30     Anne Grapin-BottonPancreas organoids to deconstruct developmental mechanisms

15.00     Giorgia QuadratoCell diversity and network dynamics in photosensitive human brain organoids

15.30     Joep Beumer: Enteroendocrine cells switch hormone expression along the crypt-to-villus BMP signaling gradient 

15.50     Judith Kraiczy: DNA methylation defines regional identity of human intestinal epithelial organoids and undergoes dynamic changes during development

16.10     Poster session 1

Saturday, 24th February 2018

First author session

09.00     Jérôme Chal: Developing the next generation of hiPSC-based assay platforms: biomedical relevance and applications for striated muscles

09.20     Patricia GarcezCerebral Organoids and Neurospheres as Models to Study Microcephaly associated with Zika virus in vitro

09.40     Malkiel CohenStem cell derived neural crest chimeras for modeling human diseases in vivo

10.00     Prayag Murawala: Single-cell transcriptomics uncovers molecular funneling of cell identities during axolotl limb regeneration

10.20     Coffee break 

10.50     Marisa KarowProbing the transcriptional programs underlying human neurogenesis by direct lineage reprogramming

11.10     Sven Falk: Molecular control of lineage diversification in the ventral telencephalon    

11.30     Break

Session 4 - Technologies & emerging methods

11.40     Barbara TreutleinReconstructing human organ development using single-cell transcriptomics    

12.10     Fatma Uzbas: Massive Single Cell Targeted Transcriptomics Reveals Subpopulations of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells


12.30     Lunch & Poster Session

Session 5 - Clinical outlooks

14.30     Barbara Ludwig: Current status and future perspectives in diabetes therapy- from cells, pills, and chimera

15.00     Markus ManzInflamm-Ageing of Hematopoietic Stem Cells

15.30    Fotis SampaziotisCholangiocyte organoids for clinical applications


16.00    Coffee Break

16.30     Keynote lecture: Marius Wernig: How to Make a Neuron

17.30     Closing remarks