Skip to main content

Programme

Wednesday, 15th May 2019

9.00 - 11.00Registration & poster setup
11.00

Welcome & introduction

Session 1 | Genome Defense (Chair: Julius Brennecke) 

11.15 - 11.45

Steve Jacobsen, University of California, Los Angeles

DNA methylation in Arabidopsis

11.45 - 12.15

Scott Kennedy, Harvard Medical School

Biomolecular Condensates in Epigenetic Inheritance and Genome Defense

12.15 - 12.45

Peter Sarkies, MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences

Epimutations driven by small RNAs occur rapidly but have limited duration in a metazoan organism. 

12.45

Group picture

12.50 - 14.00Lunch & poster set up

Session 2| Argonautes & Other RBPs (Chair: Stefan Ameres) 

14.00 - 14.30

Julie Claycomb, University of Toronto

Argonomics: A Systematic Analysis of Argonaute Proteins in C. elegans

14.30 - 14.45

Lukas Paul, LEXOGEN sponsored talk

The short and long of RNA-Seq

14.45 - 15.15

Markus Landthaler, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine            

Posttranscriptional regulation in space and time

15.15 - 15.45Coffee Break

 

PhD Workshop - Part 1 

15.45 - 16.05

Elena Kingston, Whitehead Institute, MIT (David Bartel Lab)

Global analyses of the dynamics of mammalian microRNA metabolism

16.05 - 16.25

Marzia Munafo, Cancer Research UK - Cambridge Institute (Greg Hannon Lab)

Daedalus and Gasz recruit Armitage to mitochondria, bringing piRNA precursors to the biogenesis machinery

16.25 - 16.45

Ranjith Papareddy, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology (Michael Nodine Lab)

Small RNA regulation of DNA methylation dynamics during Arabidopsis embryogenesis

16.45 - 17.15Coffee Break

Session 3| RNA Metabolism I (Chair: Stefan Ameres)

17.15 - 17.45

Nicolas Battich, Hubrecht Institute (Alexander van Oudenaarden Lab)

Sequencing metabolically labeled transcripts in single cells reveals recurrent mRNA turnover strategies

17.45 - 18.15

Zissimos Mourelatos, University of Pennsylvania

Ribothrypsis: Mechanisms and Implications

Dinner at the IMP Cafeteria and Poster session at IMBA Atrium

 

 

Thursday, 16th May 2019

Session 4 | RNA Metabolism II (Chair: Clemens Plaschka)

9.00 - 9.30

Brian Gregory, University of Pennsylvania

Arabidopsis DXO1 functions in both NAD+-decapping to inhibit small RNA processing from messenger RNAs as well as in co-translational RNA decay

9.30 - 09.45

Gabriele Christoffel, QIAGEN sponsored talk

What could you be missing out from your samples? A sample to insight walk-through a miRNA workflow

09.45 - 10.15

Alena Shkumatava, Institut Curie

MicroRNA Degradation by a Conserved Target RNA Regulates Animal Behavior

10.15 - 10.45Coffee Break
10.45 - 11.15

Alex Tuck, Friedrich Miescher Institute (Marc Buehler Lab)

RNA degradation: a dangerous message

11.15 - 11.45

Katharina Markmann, University of Tuebingen

A micro RNA acts as a systemic mediator of symbiotic susceptibility

11.45 - 12.00Short break

PhD Workshop - Part 2

12.00 - 12.20

Samson Jolly, University of Massachusetts Medical School (Phillip D. Zamore Lab)

An Unexpected Role for a Prokaryotic Argonaute Protein in DNA Replication

12.20 - 12.40

Rob Maple, University of Warwick (Jose Gutierrez-Marcos Lab)

Meiosis-associated argonaute (MAGO) proteins are necessary for meiosis in maize
12.40 - 13.00

Arie Fridrich, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Yehu Moran Lab)

Ancient subfunctionalization of Argonautes and the crucial developmental roles of their microRNAs in Cnidaria

13.00 - 14.30Lunch & poster session

Session 5 | Inheritance (Chair: Luisa Cochella)

14.30 - 15.00

Laura Landweber, Columbia University

Small RNAs in development in the ciliate Oxytricha

15.00 - 15.30

René Ketting, Institute of Molecular Biology

Paternal inheritance of an Argonaute protein in C. elegans via novel germ granules

15.30 - 16.00Coffee Break 

PhD Workshop - Part 3 

16.00 - 16.20

Ida Marie Sjøgaard, University of Copenhagen (Peter Brodersen Lab)

Molecular characterization of interactors of the N-coil of ARGONAUTE1 and factors mediating its degradation

16.20 - 16.40

Itai Antoine Toker, Tel Aviv University (Oded Rechavi Lab)

Biogenesis of Neuronal Small RNAs Controls Behavior Transgenerationally
16.40 - 17.00

Piergiuseppe Quarato, Institut Pasteur (Germano Cecere Lab)

Endogenous siRNAs facilitate the clearance of maternal mRNAs during maternal-to-zygotic transition

Tour and dinner for academic speakers/Bar for PhD Workshop speakers

 

Friday, 17th May 2019

Session 6 | Mechanisms of Silencing (Chair: Andrea Pauli)

9.00 - 9.30

Eric Miska, University of Cambridge

Inheritance beyond DNA sequence: news from worms and fishes

9.30 - 10.00

Andrea McCue, Ohio State University (R. Keith Slotkin Lab)

Initiation of Silencing via expression-dependent de novo RNA-directed DNA Methylation

10.00 - 10.30

Emanuel Devers, ETH Zürich (Olivier Voinnet Lab)

Movement and consumption of unloaded siRNA duplexes underlie potentially unlimited patterns of mobile RNAi
10.30 - 11.00Coffee Break

Session 7 | Noncoding RNAs (Chair: Javier Martinez)

11.00 - 11.30

Rastislav Horos, EMBL Heidelberg (Matthias Hentze Lab)

The small non-coding vault RNA1-1 regulates p62-dependent autophagy and aggregate clearance

11.30 - 12.00

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet

Transcriptional architecture and regulation of mammalian noncoding RNAs

12.00 - 12.30

Karla Meza, Harvard Medical School (Judy Lieberman Lab)

SPARCLE, a p53-induced RNA that controls apoptosis after genomic stress

12.30 - 15.00Lunch & Poster session 

Session 8 | Differentiation & Development (Chair: Michael Nodine)

15.00 - 15.30

Amy Pasquinelli, University of California San Diego

Elucidating the Dark Side of the MicroRNA

 15.30 - 16.00

Luisa Cochella, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology

Roles of miRNAs in animal development

 16.00 - 16.30

Helge Grosshans, Friedrich Miescher Institute

A protease for small RNA function in the germline

16.30Awards and closing of the meeting
17.00Light bites and socializing