Skip to main content

Programme

Monday, 18th June 2018

9.00 - 11.00Registration (coffee and snacks)
11.00Welcome and Introduction

Session 1: Genome defense (Chair: Javier Martinez) 

11.15 - 11.45Kazufumi Mochizuki (IGH, Université de Montpellier, France)
Small RNA-mediated trans-nuclear and trans-element communications in Tetrahymena DNA elimination
11.45 - 12.15Mariusz Nowacki (Universität Bern, Switzerland
RNA-mediated DNA elimination in ciliates
12.15 - 12.30Dirk Jürgensen (Thermo Fisher Scientific)
miRNA: from profiling to biomarker discovery
12.30 - 13.00Kirsten Senti (University of Veterinary Medicine Vienna, Austria
Repeated adaptive niche partitioning by gypsy endogenous retroviruses in the Drosophila ovary ecosystem
13.00 - 14.00Lunch & Poster setup
14.00 - 14.30Richard Davis (University of Colorado, USA)
Programmed DNA Elimination in Nematodes
14.30 - 15.00Zhao Zhang (Carnegie Institution, Baltimore, USA)
Why are piRNAs needed
15.00 - 15.30Pei-Hsuan Wu (Zamore Lab, UMass Medical School, Worcester, USA)
An Evolutionarily Conserved piRNA-Producing Locus Required for Male Mouse Fertility
15.30 - 16.00Coffee Break

 PhD Workshop - Part 1 

16.00 - 16.20

Giorgia Barucci (Cecere Lab, Institute Pasteur, Paris, France)
Histone mRNA silencing causes transgenerational sterility in piwi mutant

16.20 - 16.40Michael Schon (Nodine Lab, GMI, Vienna, Austria)
Bookend: precise tissue-specific transcript annotation through end-guided assembly
16.40 - 17.00Daniel van Leeuwen (Mateescu Lab, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Deciphering the role of PACT and TRBP in mammalian RNA interference 

Session 2: Mechanism of RNA Silencing (Chair: Michael Nodine)

17.00 - 17.30Xiuren Zhang (Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA)
SWI2/SNF2 ATPase CHR2 remodels pri-miRNAs to inhibit miRNA production
17.30 - 18.00Stefan Ameres (IMBA, Vienna, Austria)
Dissecting the intracellular kinetics of RNA Silencing

Dinner at the IMP Cafeteria and Poster session at IMBA Atrium

Tuesday, 19th June 2018

Session 3: RNA structure/function (Chair: Clemens Plaschka)

9.00 - 9.30EMBO YIP Lecture: Yue Wan (Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore)
Genome-wide identification of RNA aptamers in prokaryotes and eukaryotes
9.30 - 10.00Sebastian Falk (Conti Lab, MPI of Biochemistry, Munich, Germany)
Structure of the nuclear exosome captured on a maturing pre-ribosome 
10.00 - 10.30Omer Ziv (Miska Lab, Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, UK)
The structural plasticity of the Zika virus genome in living human cells
10.30 - 11.15Coffee Break

PhD Workshop - Part 2

11.15 - 11.35Rebecca Halbach (van Rij Lab, RIMLS, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
A highly conserved satellite repeat-derived piRNA regulates gene expression in early embryonic development in Aedes aegypti
11.35 - 11.55Tatsuki Kinoshita (Siomi Lab, University of Tokyo, Japan)
Functional study of RNA helicase Armitage in Drosophila somatic piRNA pathway
11.55 - 12.15Loïc Talide (Meignin Lab, Université de Strasbourg, France)
A model for the activation of antiviral RNA interference by the nucleic acid sensor Dicer-2

Session 4: Gene expression regulation (Chair: Andrea Pauli)

12.15 - 12.45Sebastian Marquardt (Copenhagen Plant Science Centre, Denmark)
Gene Repression by the Act of Transcription
12.45 - 14.30Lunch and Poster session
14.30 - 15.00Mihaela Zavolan (Universität Basel, Switzerland)
Detection, quantification and regulatory analysis of 3' UTR isoforms
15.00 - 15.30Christine Mayr (MSKCC, New York, USA)
Regulation of 3'UTR-mediated protein-protein interactions
15.30 - 16.00Coffee Break 

PhD Workshop - Part 3 

16.00 - 16.20Maria Louisa Vigh (Brodersen Lab, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Association time of AGO1 with its target as a trigger of secondary siRNA production
16.20 - 16.40Mostafa ElMaghraby (Brennecke Lab, IMBA, Vienna, Austria)
A locus-specific RNA export pathway facilitates piRNA production
16.40 - 17.00Marija Dargyte (Sanford Lab, UCSC, Santa Cruz, USA)
Characterizing an upstream determinant of primary microRNA processing

Tour and dinner for academic speakers/Bar for PhD Workshop speakers

Wednesday, 20th June 2018

Session 5: Development and Differentiation (Chair: Luisa Cochella)

9.00 - 9.30Michael Nodine (GMI, Vienna, Austria)
Small RNA functions during Arabidopsis embryogenesis
9.30 - 10.00Benjamin Kleaveland (Bartel Lab, Whitehead Institute, MIT, Cambridge, USA)
A Network of Noncoding Regulatory RNAs Acts in the Mammalian Brain
10.00 - 10.30Benjamin Roche (Martienssen Lab, CSHL, Cold Spring Harbor, USA)
RNA polymerase I regulation by RNA interference in cellular quiescence relies on a novel class of long non-coding RNAs
10.30 - 11.00Coffee Break
11.00 - 11.30Mridu Kapur (Ackerman Lab, UCSD, San Diego, USA)
Expression of an arginine tRNA gene modulates neuronal excitability
11.30 - 12.00Eric Lai (MSKCC, New York, USA)
Save our boys: The role of RNAi in controlling intragenomic conflict 

Session 6: Host-pathogen interactions (Chair: Peter Andersen)

12.00 - 12.30Wenbo Ma (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Antimicrobial RNAi in plants against eukaryotic pathogens
12.30 - 13.00Amy Buck (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Extracellular Argonautes and small RNAs in parasitic nematodes: at the host interface
13.00 - 14.30Lunch & Poster session 

Session 7: Mechanisms of silencing 2 (Chair: Stefan Ameres)

14.30 - 15.00S. Chul Kwon (Kim Lab, Seoul National University, Korea)
Molecular basis for the single-nucleotide precision of primary microRNA processing
15.00 - 15.30Hotaka Kobayashi (Tomari Lab, University of Tokyo, Japan)
Iruka ensures the quality of Argonaute by selective ubiquitination of its empty state
15.30 - 16.00Ramesh Pillai (Université de Geneve, Switzerland)
Noncoding RNAs in gene expression control
16.00Awards and closing of the meeting
16.30Light bites and socializing